Select Page

Privacy Policy

Legalnaija  Privacy Policy 

We last updated our Privacy Policy on 27th April, 2021.

At Legalnaija, we are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us.

This Privacy Policy governs the privacy policies and practices of our Website, located at legalnaija.com. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

Note that in order to use our website, we need to collect some specific information about users. We can also ask you to provide a picture or video of your face, where we’ll then verify whether the person in the photo or video is likely the same person pictured in the identity document. 

By using Legalnaija services via our website, you are accepting that you have read and understood the contents of this privacy policy and you consent to the handling of your information, as explained hereunder.

Information We Collect

As a Visitor, you can browse our Website to find out more about our Website. You are not required to provide us with any personal information as a Visitor.
We collect your personal information when you register with us  as a “User”, when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our services, when you participate in activities on our Website Site (such as creating a profile) or otherwise contacting us.

Generally, you control the amount and type of information you provide to us when using our Website. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interaction with us and the Website, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect can include the following:

  • Name, Email Address, Contact Information and other Bio – Data. 
  • Payment Information. If you choose to use our services, we collect payment information through our payment processor. All payment information is securely stored by our payment processor and we do not have access to your sensitive information, such as credit card number or security code.
  • Business Information. If you choose to create a User Profile on our Website, we may ask specific information related to your business.

This Policy does not apply to information collected by: 

  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by any third party (including our affiliates); or 
  • Any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

This policy may be amended periodically and your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates. 

Important Issues to Note: 

  1. What information about Users does our website gather?
  2. How is the Personal Information gathered about Customers used?
  3. What are Cookies and what effect do they have on your browsing experience?
  4. How accurate is the Personal data provided to Legalnaija?
  5. How secure is Information gathered about me?
  6. What are your rights?
  7. Third-Party Tracking Tools
  8. Log Information
  9. Children Under the Age of 18
  10. Legalnaija  Report
  11. Other Applicable Laws 
  • What information about Users does our website gather?

The information we gather from our Users helps us personalize and continually improve your experience with using our services. Here are the types of information we gather:

  • Information You Give Us: We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests and communicating with you.

You provide most such information when you search, post, participate in a  questionnaire, or communicate with us.

  • Automatic Information: We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many Web sites, we use “cookies,” and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses our website or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of Legalnaija  on other Web sites. 

Examples of the information we collect and analyze include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information such as browser type, version, and time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, and platform; client history, products you viewed or searched for; and the phone number you used to call our customer service number(s). 

We may also use browser data such as cookies, Flash cookies (also known as Flash Local Shared Objects), or similar data on certain parts of our Web site for fraud prevention and other purposes. During some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page. We may also collect technical information to help us identify your device for fraud prevention and diagnostic purposes.

  • Mobile Usage Information: When you download or use applications created by or for Legalnaija  or our subsidiaries, we may receive information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, verifications, search results, and other personalized content. Your mobile devices may however allow you to turn off location services. Most likely, these controls are located in the device’s settings menu. If you have questions about how to disable your device’s location services, we recommend you contact your mobile service carrier or your device manufacturer.
  • E-mail Communications: To help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we often receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from Legalnaija , (if your computer supports such capabilities). If you do not want to receive e-mails or other mails from us, please log into your customer account and edit your Customer Communication Preferences settings in your profile on the website.
  • Information from Other Sources: We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information. This information is also used to help aid our marketing strategies and email communications. 
  • How Personal Information gathered about our Customers is used:

User data may be shared with Legalnaija  service providers to improve your User experience and client service. It may also be used both for marketing research purposes and customer relation management. 

  • What is done with your personal information? 


User data collected helps us to personalize our website according to each user’s wishes and preferences. Offering our users the most customized, spontaneous and user friendly web experience is our priority. Data collected are for statistical purposes only and help us to carry out the following: 

  1. Process Instructions
  2. Process payments and communicate with you about your instructions, our products, services and promotional offers;
  3. Maintain and update our database and your accounts with us;
  4. Propose a unique and targeted navigation experience for each user;
  5. Prevent and detect fraud and abuse on our website;

By using the services on our website or by signing up, you agree to receive;

  1. Emails associated with finalizing your registration. 
  2. Emails asking you to review Legalnaija  services and your instruction;
  3. Promotional emails, SMS (text messages) and push notifications from Legalnaija .

You may unsubscribe from promotional emails via a link provided in each mail. If you would like us to remove your personal information from our database, unsubscribe from emails and/or SMS, please click on the link at the bottom of each email and simply follow the prompts. 

  1. What are Cookies and what effect do they have on your browsing experience

Cookies are unique identifiers that we transfer to your device to enable our systems to recognize your device on subsequent visits to our website, to help us provide features to make your navigation experience as unique and personal as possible. 

The acceptance of cookies is not a requirement for visiting the Site. However we would like to point out that creating a User Profile on the Site and selecting one of our services is only possible with the activation of cookies. 

Cookies are tiny text files which identify your computer to our server as a unique user when you visit certain pages on the Site and they are stored by your Internet browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies can be used to recognize your Internet Protocol address, saving you time while you are on, or want to enter, the Site. 

The Help feature on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the Web site of its manufacturer. Because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of Legalnaija  essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to issue Instruction, or use any Legalnaija  products and services that require you to sign in.

Please be assured that we only use cookies for your convenience in using the Site (for example to remember who you are when you want to amend your shopping cart without having to re-enter your email address) and not for obtaining or using any other information about you (for example targeted advertising). Your browser can be set to not accept cookies, but this may restrict your use of the Site. Please accept our assurance that our use of cookies does not contain any personal or private details and are free from viruses.

Legalnaija  uses Google Analytics for marketing and personal data optimization purposes. Legalnaija  may also use Google Digital Marketing to propose user specific offers. To find out more about these Google web tools, follow the links below:

About Google Analytics: Click Here

About Google Digital Marketing: Click Here

  • How accurate is the Personal Data provided to the Legalnaija ?

You declare and guarantee that you are the owner or have the necessary rights on the content that you transmit to and/or share with us on the Site and that at the date of its transmission, the content is exact and true. Also that the use of the content/information/data so transmitted to or shared with us, does not contravene any of our policies and will not be damaging to any third party (i.e. that the content is not defamatory).

  • How Secure is Information gathered about me?

It is important for you to protect yourself against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer. We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. 
We reveal only the last four digits of your credit or debit card numbers when confirming a Verification Instruction. However, we transmit (securely) the entire credit or debit card number to the appropriate credit or debit card company, during order processing, for the purposes of confirming and ensuring due payments.

 

We also develop security measures to protect data; such measures include but not limited to protecting systems from hackers, setting up firewalls, storing data securely with access to specific authorized individuals, employing data encryption technologies, developing organizational policy for handling personal data (and other sensitive or confidential data), protection of emailing systems and continuous capacity building for staff.

  • What are your rights?

 

If you are concerned about your data you have the right to request access to the personal data which we may hold or process about you. You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. At any stage you also have the right to ask us to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

  • Third Party Tracking Tools

 

We also use third party tracking tools to improve the performance and features of our Website. These third party tracking tools are designed to collect only non-personal information about your use of our Website. However, you understand that such tools are created and managed by parties outside our control. As such, we are not responsible for what information is actually captured by such third parties or how such third parties use and protect that information.

  • Log Information

We automatically receive information from your web browser or mobile device. This information includes the name of the website from which you entered our Website, if any, as well as the name of the website to which you’re headed when you leave our website. This information also includes the IP address of your computer/proxy server that you use to access the Internet, your Internet Website provider name, web browser type, type of mobile device, and computer operating system. We use all of this information to analyze trends among our Users to help improve our Website.

  • Children Under the Age of 18 

No one under age 18 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this Website or through any of its features, use any of the interactive features of this Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at…………..

  • Legalnaija  Report

This Legalnaija  Report details our recommendation which are generated from the processes used to verify an identity or perform a verification. By providing our clients with these detailed Legalnaija  Reports, our aim is to empower our clients to make informed decisions about users and to provide specific help to users that are having trouble in passing a Legalnaija  verification. 

  • Other Applicable Laws 

Legalnaija  is headquartered in the Nigeria and our website is primarily directed to visitors who are located in Nigeria.  Our use of personal information is subject to applicable Nigeria privacy laws.  

We comply with the NDPR as set forth by the NITDA regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information of Nigerians and natural persons residing in Nigeria. 

In compliance with the NDPR, we commit to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information within 15 working days. Nigerian citizens with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy policy should first contact us at hello@legalnaija.com 

  • Contact Us

In the event you have any further questions on the information we collect from you, how we use it, you can contact us via email or telephone. 

Share This